Accident Piper PA-28-151 N44190,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379169

Date:Friday 22 June 1984
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44190
MSN: 28-7415599
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE LANDED A LITTLE LONG ON THE 2800 FOOT DIRT ROAD AND WAS UNABLE TO STOP. THE ACFT TRAVELED OFF THE END OF THE ROAD AND COLLIDED WITH A RIVER BANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA362
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA362