Accident Piper J-3 CUB N6932H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379170

Date:Friday 22 June 1984
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3 CUB
Owner/operator:Francis Gwinn
Registration: N6932H
MSN: 20166
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Continental A-65-8B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homestead, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OCCURRED DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL. THE ACFT TRAVELED OFF THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA192

Location