Accident Cessna 172N N738VS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379171

Date:Friday 22 June 1984
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Clark Aircraft Service,inc.
Registration: N738VS
MSN: 17270277
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Opa Locka, FL (KOPF)
Destination airport:Key West, FL (KEYW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID HE HAD 'CROSS CHANNELED' HIS RADIOS & WAS HAVING COMMUNICATION PROBLEMS. HE DECIDED TO LAND AT THE OPA-LOCKA WEST ARPT. THE ACFT WAS LANDED DOWNWIND & AFTER OVERRUNNING THE END OF THE RWY, IT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN & WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA191