Accident Cessna 172N N734FP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379173

Date:Friday 22 June 1984
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Baker Aerial Spraying/sisson
Registration: N734FP
MSN: 17268822
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:18775 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kilbourne, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT THE NOSE WHEEL COCKED IN SAND WHILE TAXING AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA261

Location