Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7339J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379174

Date:Friday 22 June 1984
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Michael Faw
Registration: N7339J
MSN: 28-24694
Total airframe hrs:6008 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-F2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Summerville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Orangeburg, SC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN 1500 FT PAST THE APPROACH END OF THE 4000 FT WET SOD RWY. 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS WERE USED. BRAKES WERE APPLIED BUT AT 3000 FT DOWN THE RWY THE PLT REALIZED HE WOULD BE UNABLE TO STOP THE ACFT BEFORE IT COLLIDED WITH A DEEP DITCH AT THE END OF THE RWY. AN INTENTIONAL GROUND LOOP WAS ATTEMPTED AND THE ACFT STRUCK A FIRE BUCKET AND UTILITYTRAILER BEFORE COMING TO REST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA206