Accident Cessna 150G N2204J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379176

Date:Thursday 21 June 1984
Time:19:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Robert Lowe
Registration: N2204J
MSN: 15065404
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ennis, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waxahachie, TX (F25)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE PLT EXPERIENCED A ROUGH RUNNING ENG WHILE DOING TOUCH & GO LANDINGS HE EXECUTED A PRECAUTIONARY LDG. UPON ROLLOUT THE ACFT NOSED OVER IN A DITCH & CAME TO REST INVERTED. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENG REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA281

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 April 1991 N2204J Johnson, Patrick R. 0 Decatur, TX sub

Location