Accident Piper PA-16 N6826K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379177

Date:Thursday 21 June 1984
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Piper PA-16
Owner/operator:Jay Miller
Registration: N6826K
MSN: 16-658
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:2851 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haines, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Haines, AK
Destination airport:Haines, AK (HNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HAD LANDED ON A SHORT AIRSTRIP WITH A 10 KT HEADWIND. WHEN A TAKEOFF WAS ATTEMPTED THE WIND HAD STOPPED, ACCORDING TO THE PLT, AND THE ACFT WOULD NOT BECOME AIRBORNE. THE ACFT WENT OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY INTO UNDERBRUSH AND A GULLEY. THE PLT SAID HE SHOULD NOT HAVE USED SUCH A MARGINAL AIRSTRIP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA154

Location