Accident Cessna 150 N66078,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379179

Date:Thursday 21 June 1984
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Deep Run Repair & Acft Mainten
Registration: N66078
MSN: 66078
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marlboro, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marlboro, NJ ( 8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF THE PLT SAID THAT THE POWER WAS SLOW TO BUILD AND WHEN HE TRIED TO ROTATE AT 55 KTS HE NOTICED THE RPM AT2300 SO HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE ACFT WENT PAST THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY INTO A DITCH BEFORE STOPPING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA216