Accident Hughes 369HS N9124F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379180

Date:Thursday 21 June 1984
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Sawyer International Inc.
Registration: N9124F
MSN: 520383S
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oklahoma City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PERFORMING A PRACTICE AUTOROTATION PLT FAILED TO BRING IN POWER IN TIME TO ARREST THE HIGH RATE OF DESCENT. THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES FLEXED DOWNWARD STRIKING THE TAIL BOOM AND SEVERING IT. THE PLT STATED HIS FAILURE TO ADD POWER WAS DUE TO HIS BEING FATIGUED. THE PILOT HAD FLOWN EIGHT HOURS THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT AND STATED IT WAS EXTREMELY HOT THAT DAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA283