Accident Teratorn Tierra UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379183

Date:Wednesday 20 June 1984
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Teratorn Tierra
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:50 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Landenberg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD PREVIOUSLY FLOWN 75 TO 80 HRS IN AN ULTRALIGHT CONTROLLED BY A COMBINATION OF WEIGHT-SHIFT & RUDDER. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, HE & HIS PARTNER HAD PRACTICED A SERIES OF CROW HOPS IN A TERATORN TA. THE TERATORN TA WAS A 3-AXIS CONTROLLED ULTRALIGHT WHICH HAD STICK CONTROLLED SPOILERONS & ELEVATOR & A FOOT PEDAL ACTUATED RUDDER. THE PLT STATED THAT ON HIS LAST CROW HOP, HE WAS FLYING ABOUT 5 FT ABOVE THE GROUND ACROSS AN OPEN FIELD WHEN HE FOUND HIMSELF INADVERTENTLY HEADING TOWARD A SINGLE, 40 FT TREE. HE WAS UNABLE TO TURN AWAY & DECIDED TO FLY OVER THE TREE. A CLIMB WAS INITIATED. HOWEVER, AS THE ULTRALIGHT REACHED ABOUT TREETOP LEVEL, THE VEHICLE MUSHED, THEN THE RIGHT WING DROPPED & THE ULTRALIGHT IMPACTED THE GROUND. THIS WAS THE PLT'S 1ST FLT IN THIS AIRCRAFT, WHICH HE & HIS PARTNER HAD RECENTLY PURCHASED. HE HAD NOT RECEIVED DUAL INSTRUCTION IN EITHER A TWO-PLACE ULTRALIGHT OR A CERTIFICATED POWERED ACFT. NO PREIMPACT/MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84FU004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84FU004

Location