Accident Cessna T210F N6775R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37920

Date:Sunday 25 November 1990
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6775R
MSN: 0175
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO 520C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fontana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parowan, UT (1L9)
Destination airport:Upland, CA (CCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CESSNA T210F COLLIDED WITH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN DURING A NIGHT VFR FLIGHT. NIGHT INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED IN THE ACCIDENT AREA AT THE TIME. THE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING FORECASTING FOG AND HAZE BELOW A CLOUD LAYER ALONG HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT. THE BASE OF THE CLOUD LAYER WAS BELOW THE ELEVATION OF MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN LOCATED WITHIN 5 MILES OF HIS DESTINATION. WITNESSES REPORTED REDUCED VISIBILITY DUE TO FOG AND HAZE ON THE GROUND NEAR THE ACCIDENT AREA. CAUSE: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S DECISION TO CONTINUE FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS DURING THE HOURS OF DARKNESS IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24626