Accident Cessna 152 N4702P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379223

Date:Saturday 16 June 1984
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Able Aviation
Registration: N4702P
MSN: 15284801
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1880 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN DURING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. ACFT VEERED OFF LEFT SIDE OF RWY AND CAME TO REST IN A WATERWAY USED BY SEAPLANES THAT IS ADJACENT AND PARALLEL TO RWY 17L.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA276

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 July 2016 N4702P 0 Denton, Texas sub
Heavy landing

Location