Accident Piper PA-60-601P N8249J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37925

Date:Wednesday 19 September 1990
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-601P
Owner/operator:National Jet
Registration: N8249J
MSN: 610-7963302
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wiley Ford, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Williamsburg, VA (JGG)
Destination airport:Cumberland, MD (CBE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CLEARED FOR AN APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT. HE RECEIVED AIRPORT ADVISORIES FROM THE AIRPORT UNICOM OPERATOR & ASKED THAT THE RUNWAY LIGHTS BE TURNED UP. SOON AFTERWARDS, THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN APPROACHING RUNWAY 23, WHICH WAS SERVED BY A LOCALIZER APPROACH. A WITNESS AT THE AIRPORT SAID HE SAW THE PLANE FLYING IN & OUT OF LOW HANGING CLOUDS. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE APPEARED TO BE AT LEVEL FLIGHT, ABOUT 400 TO 500 FEET AGL, THEN IT PASSED OVER THE AIRPORT & WENT IN A STEEP LEFT TURN. AFTER ABOUT 90 DEGREES OF TURN, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN A SHALLOW DESCENT. IT ROLLED OUT OF THE TURN BEFORE IT DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND ABOUT 1/4 MILE FROM THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 28. THE WITNESS SAID HE HEARD ENGINE SOUNDS THROUGHOUT THE DESCENT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. A POST-MORTEM EXAMINATION DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF IMPAIRMENT OR INCAPACITATION OF THE PILOT. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IFR PROCEDURE BY NOT MAINTAINING SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE, WHILE CIRCLING TO LAND. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE LOW CEILING AND VISIBILITY CONDITIONS IN FOG.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24200