Accident Cessna T210 N4850C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379262

Date:Monday 11 June 1984
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4850C
MSN: 21063645
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:806 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:California City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burbank, CA (KBUR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT FELT A VIBRATION AS HE CIRCLED A LAKE BED, SO HE DECIDED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. DURING THE LANDING, THE NOSE GEAR DUG INTO A SOFT SPOT AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA352
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA352

Location