Accident Weedhopper B UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379271

Date:Sunday 10 June 1984
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Weedhopper B
Owner/operator:Harvey Horton
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 463
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:Chotia B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Spencer, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRMAN TOOK OFF ON A WINDY DAY AND BEGAN TO HAVE DIFFICULTY CONTROLING HIS VEHICLE. THIS VEHICLE HAD A 34 FT SOARING WING WITH NO AILERONS. THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND AND WAIT FOR BETTER FLYING CONDITIONS. DURING THE LANDING, A WING DROPPED AND BEFORE THE RUDDER COULD AFFECT A RECOVERY THE WING TIP HIT AN IRRIGATION SYSTEM. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE FAILED TO REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84FU007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84FU007

Location