Accident Cessna 150L N9882J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379276

Date:Sunday 10 June 1984
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Soring Thunderbirds, Inc
Registration: N9882J
MSN: 1500691
Total airframe hrs:1142 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wadsworth, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN 200 FT SHORT OF THE RWY AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER ON THE FINAL APPROACH. DURING LANDING THE ACFTCOLLIDED WITH A CREEK EMBANKMENT. THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT AND THROTTLED BACK. WHEN HE REAPPLIED THE THROTTLE THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND QUIT. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NOREASON FOR AN ENGINE POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA235

Location