Accident Cessna 172E N5614T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379278

Date:Sunday 10 June 1984
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5614T
MSN: 17251514
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:1201 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waterloo, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perry, IA (KPRO)
Destination airport:(KALO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THERE WAS HEAVY TRAFFIC AT THE ARPT & THE WINDS WERE FROM 280 DEG AT 16 KTS GUSTING TO 25 KTS. RATHER THAN WAITING FOR THE PRIMARY RWY (24), THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND ON RWY 18. DURING THE LANDING, A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE RIGHT WING & THE LEFT WING DRAGGED ON THE RWY. THE LEFT WING TIP WAS DAMAGED & THE PROP WAS BENT DURING THE OCCURRENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA169

Location