Accident RLU-1A Breezy N3184,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379280

Date:Sunday 10 June 1984
Time:10:30 LT
Type:RLU-1A Breezy
Owner/operator:Experimental Aircraft Ass.
Registration: N3184
MSN: 163
Total airframe hrs:400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jean, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(OL7)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DEPARTED ON RWY 20 AND TURNED CROSSWIND AT AN ALT OF 200 FT AGL. THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER TURNING DOWNWIND FOR A NON-STANDARD TRAFFIC PATTERN AT AN AIRSPEED OF 60 TO 65 MPH THE ACFT BEGAN TO LOSE ALTITUDE. THE ACFT CONTINUED THE DESCENT EVEN THOUGH HE APPLIED BACK PRESS TO TRY AND CLIMB. THE ACFT CONTACTED THE GROUND IN A SLIGHT NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. THE PLT REPORTED THE WINDS WERE FROM 270 DEGREES AT 20 KTS GUSTING TO 25 KTS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. HE BELIEVED THAT THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED WIND SHEAR & WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA127

Location