Accident Cessna R172E N42FG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379283

Date:Sunday 10 June 1984
Time:07:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172E
Owner/operator:Robert J Swartz
Registration: N42FG
MSN: R172-0177
Total airframe hrs:5904 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Payson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (P16)
Destination airport:Payson, AZ (E69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO GIVE THE PVT PLT A RECURRENCY CHECKRIDE AS REQUIRED BY THE CIVIL AIR PATROL. THE COMMERCIAL RATED CHECK PLT IS NOT A CFI. ACCORDING TO THE CHECK PLT THE PVT PLT WAS ATTEMPTING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. THE PVT PLT FLARED TOO HIGH, THE ACFT BOUNCED AND HE FAILED TO RAISE THE FLAPS WHEN GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED. ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE AT A HIGH ANGLE OF ATTACK AT A SLOW AIRSPEED. THE CHECK PLT TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT AND THE ACFT SETTLED TO THE GROUND OFF THE RWY. THE ACFT STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT AND A DITCH. THE WIND CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF LANDINGWERE GUSTY AND BLOWING AS A CROSSWIND IN RELATION TO THE LANDING RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA347
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA347

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 October 2008 N42FG Private 0 Mineral Wells, TX w/o
Collision with pole or wires

Location