Accident Aero Commander S-2R N8896Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379284

Date:Sunday 10 June 1984
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S-2R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8896Q
MSN: 1496R
Total airframe hrs:4273 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pocahontas, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID HE WAS MAKING A CLEANUP SWATH & ENCOUNTERED SPRAY FROM THE PREVIOUS SWATH RUN. THE SPRAY CONTAINS A DYE WHICH COVERED THE WINDSHIELD & OBSCURED THE PLT'S VISION. THE PLT SAID HE PULLED UP AT THE END OF THE FIELD BUT FAILED TO CLEAR THE TREES. ALTHOUGH THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED, THE PLT WAS ABLE TO RETURN TO THE ARPT & LAND SAFELY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA166

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 May 1986 N8896Q Private 0 Pocahontas, AR sub

Location