Accident Cessna 182R II N9845H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379285

Date:Saturday 9 June 1984
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9845H
MSN: 18268065
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:350 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fulton, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE ACFT BOUNCED INTO THE AIR ON A HARD LANDING AT NIGHT, THE PLT APPLIED BACK PRESSURE ON THE YOKE. ACFT STALLED BACK TO THE RUNWAY, DAMAGING NOSE GEAR/FIREWALL STRUCTURE AND LEFT WING TIP. PLT STATED MOST OF HIS EXPERIENCE WAS IN ACFT CONFIGURED WITH CONVENTIONAL LNDG GEAR (TAIL WHEEL) AND THAT HE WAS NOT SURE OF PROPER PROCEDURES FOR A BOUNCED LANDING RECOVERY IN ACFT CONFIGURED WITH TRICYCLE LNDG GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA191