Accident Piper PA-28R-201T N2650Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379287

Date:Saturday 9 June 1984
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:Barry Roscoe
Registration: N2650Q
MSN: 2BR7703072
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kernville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kernville, CA
Destination airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF WITH ACFT NEAR MAX GROSS WEIGHT. THE DENSITY ALT WAS CALCULATED TO BE 5000 FT. ACCORDING TO THE PERFORMANCE CHARTS, THE ACFT WOULD HAVE USED APRX 5000 FT FOR TAKEOFF. THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY WAS 3500 FEET LONG. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF BUT ABORTED WHEN THE ACFT WOULD NOT FLY AT A ROTATION SPEED OF 70 KTS. THE PLT USED MAX BRAKING BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE ACFT BEFORE IT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH AN EMBANKMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA344
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA344

Location