Accident Boeing A75N1 N44WR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379291

Date:Saturday 9 June 1984
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing A75N1
Owner/operator:Rose Aviation Inc.
Registration: N44WR
MSN: 75-2229
Total airframe hrs:6136 hours
Engine model:Continental W-670-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friendswood, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Friendswood, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF ACFT DURING LANDING ROLL. ACFT TRAVELED OFF THE SIDE OF THE 24 FOOT WIDE RWY WHERE IT CONTACTED A PARKED ACFT, A FENCE AND A DITCH BEFORE STOPPING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA268

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 September 1986 N44WR Private 0 Laporte, TX sub

Location