Accident Rotec Rally 3A N94RE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379294

Date:Saturday 9 June 1984
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Rotec Rally 3A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94RE
MSN: 25076
Total airframe hrs:75 hours
Engine model:ROTAX UNKNOWN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amarillo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amarillo, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 20 TO 30 FT AGL AFTER A SOUTHERLY TAKEOFF, ACFT BEGAN TO LOSE ALT. PLT ATTEMPTED REMEDIAL ACTION BUT COULD NOT ARREST THE SINK RATE. ACFT COLLIDED WITH GROUND IN A NOSE-LOW RT WING ATTITUDE. WITNESSES STATED, WINDS WERE PRIMARILY FROM WEST BUT VERY GUSTY AND VARIABLE. DENSITY ALT WAS APRX 6,800 FT MSL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA271

Location