Accident Cessna 172 N3633L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379297

Date:Saturday 9 June 1984
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Thomas Simpkins
Registration: N3633L
MSN:
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mantan, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pitman, NJ (24N)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED, WHILE MANEUVERING AT 650 FT THE ENGINE QUIT. DURING THE FORCED LANDING APCH, THE ACFT CONTACTED POWERLINES. THE ACFT CONTACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA209