Accident Johnson SKYOTE N64SK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379302

Date:Friday 8 June 1984
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Johnson SKYOTE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N64SK
MSN: 21
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portsmouth, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS A RECENTLY MANUFACTURED, HOME BUILT PLANE THAT WAS EQUIPPED WITH BRAKES THAT WERE DESIGNED FOR A MUCH LARGER (PIPER PA-23) ACFT. THE PLT STATED THAT THE BRAKES WERE TOO SENSITIVE FOR HIS ACFT, A SKYOTE. ALSO, HE EQUIPPED IT WITH A HIGH QUALITY SEAT BELT, BUT DUE TO THE BELT'S LARGE PAD, HE COULD NOT PROPERLY TIGHTEN IT. DURING A LANDING, THE ACFT BOUNCED & HE SLID FORWARD. HE FELT THAT THIS CAUSED HIM TO APPLY EXCESSIVE BRAKE PRESSURE. THE ACFT THEN NOSED OVER & WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA210