Accident Aeronca 7AC N1012E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379303

Date:Friday 8 June 1984
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Alan Emerson
Registration: N1012E
MSN: 7AC-4562
Engine model:Continental C65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laconia, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM LACONIA AIRPORT. THE INITIAL CLIMB WAS 'OK' ACCORDING TO THE PLT UNTIL THE AIRCRAFT REACHED TREE TOP LEVEL AT 70 TO 100 FT AGL AT WHICH TIME THE AIRSPEED SEEMED TO LEVEL OFF AND THE AIRCRAFT STOPPED CLIMBING. THE PILOT MADE A LEFT TURN, THE CLIMB STOPPED AND THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED WITH THE AIRSPEED, ALTITUDE AND ENGINE POWER DECREASING. THE AIRCRAFT THEN PITCHED DOWN ABRUPTLY FROM 25 FT AGL AND CONTACTED THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA208