Accident Cessna 172P N97163,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379306

Date:Friday 8 June 1984
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Sky Harbor Air Services
Registration: N97163
MSN: 17276161
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:18 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fremont, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Omaha, NE (KOMA)
Destination airport:Fremont, NE (KFET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SELECTED A DOWNWIND RWY FOR LANDING. TOUCHDOWN WAS NOSE GEAR FIRST, FOLLOWED BY A PORPOISE AND A GO-AROUND. ON THE SECOND APPROACH TO THE SAME RUNWAY, TOUCHDOWN WAS AGAIN NOSE FIRST AND THE AIRCRAFT PORPOISED TWICE BEFORE LANDING WAS COMPLETED. THE PILOT WAS ISSUED HIS PRIVATE CERTIFICATE 12 DAYS PRIOR TO THE MISHAP AND HAD ACCRUED 86 TOTAL HOURS FLYING EXPERIENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA167

Location