Accident Cessna 152 N4972B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379307

Date:Friday 8 June 1984
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Transbay Aviation
Registration: N4972B
MSN: 15283732
Total airframe hrs:2184 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Carlos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Carlos, CA (KSQL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL, VEERED OFF THE RWY & NOSED OVER. WINDS WERE REPORTED AS 160 DEG AT 10 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA340
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA340

Location