Accident Bell 206B N2276Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379308

Date:Friday 8 June 1984
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N2276Q
MSN: 3629
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:3460 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Pelto, -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:S Timbalier Blk, GM
Destination airport:Dulac, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING AT 550 FT ABOVE THE GULF OF MEXICO, THE PLT NOTED HI TOT INDICATIONS, FOLLOWED BY LOSS OF N1 RPM & ENG FAILURE. AN AUTOROTATION WAS INITIATED WHICH TERMINATED IN A HARD LANDING IN 5 FT WAVES. ONE EMERGENCY FLOAT SEPARATED DURING THE LANDING & THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER, BUT CONTINUED TO FLOAT. A TEARDOWN OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT A 2ND STAGE COMPRESSOR WHEEL BLADE, P/N 6890502, HAD FAILED. THIS RESULTED IN SEVERE DAMAGE TO THE 2ND & 4TH STAGE AREAS OF THE ENG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA270