Accident Cessna 170B N3279A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379309

Date:Friday 8 June 1984
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3279A
MSN: 25923
Total airframe hrs:2993 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belen, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belen, NM (E80)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE ACFT ROLLED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. HEAVY BRAKING WAS APPLIED IN ORDER TO STOP SHORT OF A FENCE AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER INVERTED. BOTH OCCUPANTS WERE RATED PLTS. THEIR STATEMENTS WERE CONTRADICTORY. IT WAS NOT DETERMINED WHICH PLT WAS MANIPULATING THE CONTROLS OR SERVING AS PIC AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA171

Location