Accident Cessna 172N N2493E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379313

Date:Thursday 7 June 1984
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Antonj. Schwing
Registration: N2493E
MSN: 17271300
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cocoa Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Merritt Island, FL (COI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS FLYING LOW & DROPPING LEAFLETS IN THE VICINITY OF A GRADUATION CROWD AT A HIGH SCHOOL. DURING A MANEUVERING TURN, THE ACFT FELL 'FROM THE SKY' & CRASHED IN A CANAL. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ACFT WAS 'LOW & SLOW' WHEN IT STARTED TO TURN PRIOR TO CRASHING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA180

Location