Accident Cessna 152 N24471,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379314

Date:Thursday 7 June 1984
Time:19:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Gordon Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N24471
MSN: 15280271
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:40554 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alexander Creek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT EXPERIENCED AN OILY WINDSHIELD WITH A SLIGHT DROP IN OIL PRESSURE. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON AN UNIMPROVED AIRSTRIP AND THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A BERM DUE TO THE RESTRICTED VISION FROM OIL ON THE WINDSHIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE SHOWED THE ENGINE WAS COVERED WITH OIL. THE MOST LIKELY SOURCE WAS THE CRANKCASE VENT TUBE WHICH SHOWED THE MOST OIL SEEPAGE. A MECHANIC SAID THAT THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH LOW COMPRESSION PISTONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA082

Location