Accident Cessna 172K N84153,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379317

Date:Thursday 7 June 1984
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Yankee Flying Club
Registration: N84153
MSN: 17258360
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4607 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pendleton, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Spokane, WA (KSFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID HE INITIATED HIS TAKEOFF ON RWY 25 WITH THE WIND FROM 220 DEG AT 35 GUSTING 42 KTS. JUST AFTER LIFTING OFF, AT ABOUT 10 FT AGL, THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED & THE PLT NOTICED THAT THE AIRSPEED HAD DROPPED TO ABOUT 45 MPH. THE ACFT THEN DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT & TOUCHED DOWN IN A PLOWED FIELD WHERE THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE RIGHT WING WAS DAMAGED. THE PLT STATED THERE WERE THUNDERSTORMS TO THE SOUTHEAST. HE SUSPECTED THAT HE HAD ENCOUNTERD WINDSHEAR AFTER LIFT-OFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA128

Location