Accident Cessna 172P N93FR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379318

Date:Thursday 7 June 1984
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Outlaw Aircraft Sales, Inc
Registration: N93FR
MSN: 17274182
Total airframe hrs:4023 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Wichita, KS (KICT)
Destination airport:Clarksville, TN (KCKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER WHILE TAXIING ONTO THE RWY IN HIGH WINDS. THE PLT HAD RECEIVED THE ATIS WEATHER THAT REPORTED ARPT SURFACE WINDS FROM 190 DEGREES AT 26 KTS GUSTING TO 41 KTS. THE PLT TAXIED TO THE RWY AND WAS TURNING TO LINE UP WHEN THE WIND PICKED UP ONE WING AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA161