Accident Hughes 500D N5106Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379320

Date:Thursday 7 June 1984
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500D
Owner/operator:Evergreen Helicopters
Registration: N5106Y
MSN: 1057D
Total airframe hrs:880 hours
Engine model:Allison L-250B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bedford, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bedford, PA (KBED)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE HELICOPTER TOOK OFF WITH UNDER 200 LBS OF FUEL INDICATING ON THE FUEL GAGE. FIFTEEN MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF AT 125 FT AGL THE ENGINE OUT WARNING SYSTEM INDICATED AN ENGINE FAILURE. THE ACFT BEGAN TO ROTATE ABOUT ITS VETICAL AXIS AND DESCENDED. AT THIS POINT THE PLT OBSERVED THE FUEL GAGE TO BE 'ONE NEEDLE WIDTH BELOW THE 100 LB MARK.' THE PLT LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE ALMOST TO THE BOTTOM THEN PULLED IT ALL THE WAY UP JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT WHICH OCCURRED IN A DESCENT RATE OF 800 TO 1000 FPM. THE IMPACT BROKE THE RIGHT SKID AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ON ITS RIGHT SIDE. AN INSPECTION OF THE ACFT FUEL SYSTEM FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE ANKS AND NOTHING WRONG WITH THE FUEL INDICATING SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA204