Accident Piper PA-30 N8205Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379323

Date:Wednesday 6 June 1984
Time:18:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8205Y
MSN: 30-1330
Total airframe hrs:3590 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Berrien Springs, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Berrien Springs, MI (120
Destination airport:Baton Rouge, LA (BTR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF NEAR THE END OF THE RWY. THE SEQUENCE BEGAN WHEN THE PLT NOTICIED THAT ACFT ACCELERATION WAS 'A BIT SLOW' ON THE RWY. THEN A NOTICABLE DROP IN RPM ON THE RIGHT ENGINE OCCURRED AT ABOUT HALFWAY DOWN THE 3100 FT RWY. THE PLT DECIDED TO CONTINUE THE TAKEOFF ATTEMPT RATHER THEN ABORT. AFTER THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE A TURN TO THE RIGHT BEGAN IN SPITE OF THE PLTS ATTEMPTS TO FLY STRAIGHT AHEAD. THE ACFT DID NOT ATTAIN VMCA (80 KTS), IMPACTED THE GROUND AT A SHALLOW ANGLE AND SLID 400 FT TO A STOP. THE STALL WARNING HORN WAS ON FOR THE LAST 900 FT OF THE FLT. NO REASON FOR THE LOSS OF RPM WAS FOUND EXCEPT POSSIBLY THE SPARK PLUGS WHICH SHOWED SIGNS OF SOOTING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA219

Location