Accident Piper PA-28-140 N44372,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379324

Date:Wednesday 6 June 1984
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Augusta Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N44372
MSN: 28-74254060
Total airframe hrs:6399 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN AT ABOUT MIDFIELD AT APRX 90 MPH. HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE ACFT & IT STRUCK A CHAIN LINK FENCE NEAR THE END OF THE RWY.THE STUDENT HAD ONLY 2 HRS OF TOTAL FLT TIME IN THIS MAKE & MODEL OF ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA194

Location