Accident Cessna 150K N5737G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379327

Date:Wednesday 6 June 1984
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5737G
MSN: 15071237
Total airframe hrs:4020 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warren, VT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warren, VT (0B7)
Destination airport:Pocona, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE CROSSING A MOUNTAIN RIDGE A MOUNTAIN WAVE WAS ENCOUNTERD WHICH RESULTED IN A 1000 FPM SINK RATE. THE PLT STATED THIS SINK RATE INCREASED WHEN A TURN WAS MADE TO PARALLEL THE RIDGE. THE ACFT SETTLED INTO TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA203