Accident Cessna C190 N68T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379393

Date:Monday 28 May 1984
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna C190
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N68T
MSN: 7171
Total airframe hrs:2798 hours
Engine model:Continental W-670-23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Kingston, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oaks Bluff, MA
Destination airport:Ansonia, CT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ANTICIPATING DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS, THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND AT AN UNFAMILIAR AIRSTRIP. HE LANDED LONG AND HAD COMMENCED A GO-AROUND BUT THE LANDING GEAR CAUGHT IN SWAMP GROWTH AND COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA190