Accident Cessna 182Q N95981,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379399

Date:Sunday 27 May 1984
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Cothran Aviation
Registration: N95981
MSN: 18266697
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1288 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whitney, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington, TX (F54)
Destination airport:Whitney, TX (F50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE ACFT AFTER LANDING ON A 2000 FT ASPHALT RWY. THE ACFT OVERRAN THE END OF THE RWY & HIT A DITCH. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE WIND WAS REPORTED BLOWING FROM 210 DEG AT 20 GUSTING 25 KTS. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THERE WAS NO 'VISUAL WIND TEE' AVAILABLE AT THE ARPT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA251

Location