Accident Cessna 152 N6136B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379432

Date:Thursday 24 May 1984
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Jack Raiche
Registration: N6136B
MSN: 15283905
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1725 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-12C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fall City, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:Fall City, WA (1WA6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS LANDED AT AN ARPT WITH A NARROW 25 FT RWY WITH TALL GRASS ON EITHER SIDE AND PARTIALLY UNSURFACED. THE STUDENT PLT SAID HE WAS BLOWN OFF CENTER LINE BY A X-WIND INTO THE TALL GRASS. AS THE ACFT SLOWED THE NOSE WHEEL SUNK INTHE SOFT TERRAIN AND THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA115

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 May 2006 N6136B 0 Buckeye, Arizona sub

Location