Accident Cessna 152 N48767,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379433

Date:Thursday 24 May 1984
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48767
MSN: 15280960
Total airframe hrs:1789 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Piedmont, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anniston, AL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT PRIOR TO FLYING, HE HAD 2 MIXED DRINKS WHICH CONTAINED ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE. THE FLT ORIGINATED AT TALLEDEGA, AL. THE PLT THEN FLEW TO ANNISTON, AL, WHERE HE LANDED. FROM THERE HE FLEW TO JACKSONVILLE & CENTRE, WHERE HE MADE TOUCH-&-GO LANDINGS, THEN PROCEEDED ON THE FLT. ABOUT 10 MI WEST OF PIEDMONT, AL, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES. THE ACFT REMAINED SUSPENDED IN THE LINES, BUT THE PLT FELL TO THE GROUND. A WITNESS IN AN AUTO OBSERVED THE ACFT FLYING BEHIND HIM AT 100 TO 150 FT AGL AS HE (THE WITNESS) WAS DRIVING DOWN A COUNTRY ROAD. AS THE WITNESS ENTERED A SERIES OF TURNS, THE ACFT FLEW PAST HIM & INTO THE POWER LINES. THE PLT WAS TAKEN TO A HOSPITAL WHERE HE GAVE PERMISSION FOR A BLOOD SAMPLE. A CHECK OF HIS BLOOD REVEALED AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.102% (102 MG%).

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84FA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84FA183

Location