Accident Piper PA-24-260 N499LG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379434

Date:Thursday 24 May 1984
Time:15:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N499LG
MSN: L5722-48
Total airframe hrs:29241 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pontic, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mew Orleans, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING THE FLARE IN A CROSS-WIND LANDING, THE ACFT BALLOONED & DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT. THE ACFT THEN TOUCHED DOWN AT AN ANGLE & THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 20 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA205