Accident Cessna 172P N55350,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379439

Date:Wednesday 23 May 1984
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Stillwater Aircraft Leasing
Registration: N55350
MSN: 17275164
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:1531 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stillwater, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED THE ACFT NOSE RAISED UP BEFORE TAKEOFF SPEED HAD BEEN REACHED. CONTROL OF THE ACFT WAS LOST AND IT DESCENDED INTO A FIELD APRX 500 FT OFF THE END OF THE RWY IN AN AREA OF UNIMPROVED TERRAIN. PLT LATER REPORTED THE ELEVATOR TRIM WAS SET IN THE FULL NOSE UP POSITION DURING THE TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA241

Location