Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7386J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379440

Date:Wednesday 23 May 1984
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Hal Byrne Young
Registration: N7386J
MSN: 28-24748
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3215 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bountiful, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON SHORT FINAL DURING INSTRUCTIONAL LANDING PRACTICE. A TRUCK LOADED WITH A BACKHOE WAS CROSSING THE END OF THE RUNWAY FROM LEFT TO RIGHT ON A PUBLIC ACCESS ROAD WHICH DISPLAYED NO CAUTION OR WARNING SIGNS REGARDING AIRCRAFT OPERATIONS. NEITHER PILOT OBSERVED THE VEHICLE AND THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR BROKE OFF ON CONTACT WITH THE BACKHOE ON LANDING TOUCHDOWN. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA156

Location