Accident Cessna 172 N5114K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379446

Date:Wednesday 23 May 1984
Time:14:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5114K
MSN: 17273974
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2244 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-HZAD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX (KSSF)
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX (KSSF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY DURING LANDING, WENT THROUGH A FENCE ON INTO A STREET. TOWER PERSONNEL SAID THE ACFT LANDED FASTER THEN NORMAL ABOUT 1/2 WAY DOWN THE RWY AND BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES BEFORE GOING THROUGH THE FENCE. THE PLT SAID HE FOUND A SHOE UNDER THE BRAKE ON THE PASSENGER SIDE. SINCE THE BRAKES ON LEFT AND RIGHT ARE INDEPENDENT OF EACH OTHER THIS EXPLANATION IS NOT VALID. THERE WERE NO INDICATIONS THAT ONE BRAKE WAS LESS EFFECTIVE THAN THE OTHER. A WITNESS SAID HE HEARD THE ACFT TIRES SQUEALING WHEN THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 500 FT FROM THE RWYS END.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA239

Location