Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5368,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379447

Date:Wednesday 23 May 1984
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Robert Krajcerik
Registration: N5368
MSN: 1648
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williams, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTING THE AIRFIELD, THE ENG LOST POWER & THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART IT. HE LANDED IN A SOFT, FRESHLY PLOWED FIELD. AFTER ROLLING ABOUT 50 FT, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE SHAFT WHICH HOLDS THE FLOAT ASSEMBLY IN THE CARBURETOR CAME LOOSE. THE SAFETY WIRE THAT HELD THE SHAFT IN PLACE WAS BROKEN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA311

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 May 1989 N48467 Aerohead Cropdusters 1 Maxie, LA w/o

Location