Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2627Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379448

Date:Wednesday 23 May 1984
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2627Q
MSN: 287716114
Total airframe hrs:2445 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opa Locka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-&-GO LANDINGS. AFTER TOUCHING DOWN ON THE 2ND LANDING, HE SAW A PATROL VEHICLE CROSSING THE RWY. THE PLT DEVIATED TO THE LEFT TO AVOID THE VEHICLE, THEN HE ELECTED TO GO AROUND. HOWEVER, HE THEN REALIZED THAT THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT RWY REMAINING TO CONTINUE THE TAKEOFF, SO HE ABORTED THE GO-AROUND. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WENT OFF THE END OF THE RWY & COLLIDED WITH BRUSH/TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA168