Accident Cessna 150L N6730G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379449

Date:Wednesday 23 May 1984
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6730G
MSN: 15072230
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Evanston, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rock Springs, WY (RKS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED HE COULDN'T MAKE RADIO CONTACT WITH THE ARPT AND THE WIND SOCK INDICATED A X-WIND SO HE ELECTED TO USE RWY 34. THE ACFT BOUNCED DURING THE LANDING. PLT STATED, 'THE WIND SHIFTED FROM A X-WIND TO 140 DEG, CAUSING A DOWNWIND WHICH CAUSED THE PLANE TO FLOP ON IT'S BACK.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA154

Location